sonia
Joined: 25 Jan 2006 Posts: 284
|
Posted: Fri Mar 31, 2006 10:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hello Tricia
Emu oil is rendered from the fat of the bird.
Emu’s fat contains Linolenic acid (omega 3) and Linoleic acid (omega 6). This fatty acids have proved beneficial in cosmetics. They moisturize well and smooth skin. And, as you probably know, maintenance of hydration, skin integrity and elasticity is essential for preventing skin aging and before that skin dryness. Emu oil penetrates skin very fast because it contains substance, called phospholipids which are deficient in human skin. After emu oil penetrates epidermis, emu oil enhances cell proliferation in basal layer. Emu oil is also known for hyper-oxygenation of the fatty acid esters- they provide increased local blood flow in the areas applied.
Cheers,
Sonia |
|