Petra
Joined: 16 Jan 2006 Posts: 313
|
Posted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 4:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Emu oil was discovered in Australia by Aborigines thousands of years ago.
it is highly penetrating oil and it is greatest emollient in the world. Emu oil ppenetrates into deep layers of skin better than any other natural oil or milk. Main reason for that is lack of phospholipids- human skin is phospholipid deficient, this is why emu oil penetrates so well.
Emu oil is great is great skin moisturizer and works antiseptic- as a relief for sunburn, muscular and joint pain. It has some other beneficial characteristics. Researches show emu oil is neutral lipid, which explains medical and cosmetic possibilities as a base carrier and neutral emollient.
As name itself says, emu oil is produced from an emu animal, actually from rendered fat of the emu. Than pure emu oil is produced by filtration and removal of proteins, bacteria and all other unnecessary matter. Pure emu oil has no smell and it's colorless.
I hope you understand little better what emu oil is and how it works.
See ya,
Petra |
|